Trona Joint Unified
A public school district in Trona, California, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 258
- Students enrolled
- 16.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 34.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $30,858
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 258 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,999th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,482nd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $30,858 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Trona Joint Unified spent $30,858 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,377 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $30,858 | $7.6 million | 247 |
| FY2022 | $28,916 | $7.9 million | 273 |
| FY2021 | $27,579 | $7.1 million | 259 |
| FY2020 | $28,947 | $7.6 million | 264 |
| FY2019 | $28,066 | $8.1 million | 290 |
| FY2018 | $5,562 | $6.7 million | 1,206 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $6.4 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | $22,765 | $5.8 million | 255 |
| FY2015 | $21,096 | $5.3 million | 250 |
| FY2014 | $21,016 | $5.1 million | 244 |
| FY2013 | $17,349 | $4.8 million | 278 |
| FY2012 | $17,515 | $4.7 million | 266 |
| FY2011 | $16,895 | $5.1 million | 304 |
| FY2010 | $15,890 | $4.8 million | 301 |
| FY2009 | $14,876 | $5.1 million | 340 |
| FY2008 | $12,808 | $4.7 million | 365 |
| FY2007 | $13,797 | $4.8 million | 350 |
| FY2006 | $12,457 | $4.1 million | 328 |
| FY2005 | $12,377 | $4.3 million | 345 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.5 million | 10.6% |
| State | $28.2 million | 86.0% |
| Local | $1.1 million | 3.4% |
| Total | $32.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Trona Elementary | 147 |
| Trona High | 111 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0639840
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved