Tri-State STEM+M School
A public school district in South Point, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 85
- Students enrolled
- 6.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 12.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,446
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 85 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,728th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 953rd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,446 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Tri-State STEM+M School spent $11,446 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,069 in fiscal year 2018
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $11,446 | $847.0 thousand | 74 |
| FY2022 | $10,653 | $767.0 thousand | 72 |
| FY2021 | $11,165 | $882.0 thousand | 79 |
| FY2020 | $11,139 | $802.0 thousand | 72 |
| FY2019 | $9,417 | $678.0 thousand | 72 |
| FY2018 | $10,069 | $584.0 thousand | 58 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $175.0 thousand | 20.3% |
| State | $613.0 thousand | 71.2% |
| Local | $73.0 thousand | 8.5% |
| Total | $861.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Tri-State STEM+M School | 85 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3901577
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2023.
Data retrieved