Townsend Community School
A public school district in Castalia, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 494
- Students enrolled
- 16.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,833
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 494 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,047th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 663rd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 37% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,833 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 1% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Townsend Community School spent $9,120 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $13,056 in fiscal year 2012
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $9,120 | $4.6 million | 499 |
| FY2023 | $8,833 | $4.5 million | 510 |
| FY2022 | $7,485 | $4.0 million | 528 |
| FY2021 | $5,970 | $4.6 million | 774 |
| FY2020 | $6,403 | $8.4 million | 1,314 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $8.5 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | $8,119 | $8.5 million | 1,050 |
| FY2017 | $7,763 | $6.7 million | 860 |
| FY2016 | $6,157 | $4.6 million | 740 |
| FY2015 | $5,894 | $3.4 million | 577 |
| FY2014 | $6,932 | $2.5 million | 365 |
| FY2013 | $4,529 | $1.2 million | 272 |
| FY2012 | $13,056 | $470.0 thousand | 36 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.8 million | 27.3% |
| State | $4.8 million | 72.1% |
| Local | $40.0 thousand | 0.6% |
| Total | $6.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Townsend Community School | 494 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3901450
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved