Record · District
Tomorrow Center
A public school district in Cardington, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 106
- Students enrolled
- 6.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 13.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,793
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 106 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,418th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 923rd of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 7% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,793 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 33% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Tomorrow Center spent $17,011 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,565 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $17,011 | $1.5 million | 88 |
| FY2023 | $13,793 | $1.3 million | 92 |
| FY2022 | $13,214 | $1.1 million | 84 |
| FY2021 | $15,038 | $1.2 million | 79 |
| FY2020 | $10,781 | $1.2 million | 114 |
| FY2019 | $10,375 | $1.2 million | 112 |
| FY2018 | $12,057 | $1.5 million | 123 |
| FY2017 | $10,744 | $1.3 million | 117 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 96 |
| FY2015 | $13,547 | $1.6 million | 117 |
| FY2014 | $10,559 | $1.2 million | 111 |
| FY2013 | $13,575 | $1.2 million | 87 |
| FY2012 | $23,224 | $1.1 million | 49 |
| FY2011 | $11,390 | $672,000 | 59 |
| FY2010 | $13,683 | $561,000 | 41 |
| FY2009 | $17,514 | $613,000 | 35 |
| FY2008 | $14,721 | $633,000 | 43 |
| FY2007 | $19,406 | $621,000 | 32 |
| FY2006 | $14,486 | $536,000 | 37 |
| FY2005 | $11,565 | $532,000 | 46 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $680,000 | 38.8% |
| State | $1.0 million | 59.4% |
| Local | $32,000 | 1.8% |
| Total | $1.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Tomorrow Center | 106 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 8 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3900145
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved