The Gilbert School District
A public school district in Winsted, Connecticut, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 452
- Students enrolled
- 37.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 84.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $905
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 452 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,483rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 147th of 200 in Connecticut. Larger than 35% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $905 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 4 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
The Gilbert School District spent $905 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,135 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $905 | $371.0 thousand | 410 |
| FY2022 | $587 | $257.0 thousand | 438 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $0 | 452 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $0 | 466 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $0 | 510 |
| FY2018 | $5,383 | $3.0 million | 561 |
| FY2017 | $5,411 | $3.0 million | 562 |
| FY2016 | $5,548 | $3.1 million | 553 |
| FY2015 | $5,234 | $2.9 million | 552 |
| FY2014 | $5,978 | $3.2 million | 537 |
| FY2013 | $6,135 | $3.1 million | 505 |
| FY2012 | $5,581 | $3.0 million | 542 |
| FY2011 | $7,745 | $2.5 million | 325 |
| FY2010 | $6,451 | $2.5 million | 381 |
| FY2009 | $6,655 | $2.7 million | 400 |
| FY2008 | $6,434 | $2.6 million | 408 |
| FY2007 | $6,135 | $2.9 million | 466 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $0 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $477.0 thousand | 79.4% |
| State | $3.0 thousand | 0.5% |
| Local | $121.0 thousand | 20.1% |
| Total | $601.0 thousand |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| The Gilbert School | 452 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 7 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0905372
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Connecticut — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Connecticut — A to Z, each with its page.
- Connecticut on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved