The Biome
A public school district in St. Louis, Missouri, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 167
- Students enrolled
- 23
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 26.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,335
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 167 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,429th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 455th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 13% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,335 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
The Biome spent $23,317 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,984 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,317 | $3.8 million | 161 |
| FY2023 | $20,335 | $3.6 million | 176 |
| FY2022 | $18,102 | $3.0 million | 166 |
| FY2021 | $13,257 | $2.5 million | 187 |
| FY2020 | $13,769 | $2.7 million | 199 |
| FY2019 | $13,360 | $2.4 million | 178 |
| FY2018 | $12,616 | $1.7 million | 138 |
| FY2017 | $10,565 | $1.1 million | 108 |
| FY2016 | $8,984 | $548.0 thousand | 61 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $604.0 thousand | 16.6% |
| State | $2.2 million | 60.3% |
| Local | $837.0 thousand | 23.1% |
| Total | $3.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| The Biome | 167 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- THE BIOME
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 5
- NCES district ID
- 2900609
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Missouri — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Missouri — A to Z, each with its page.
- Missouri on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Data retrieved