Skip to content

The Ask Academy

A public school district in Rio Rancho, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

558
Students enrolled
42.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
61.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,182
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 558 in 2024–25
Ranks 10,439th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 59th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 41% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,182 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

The Ask Academy spent $9,182 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,905 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
The Ask Academy spent $9,182 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,905 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,182$5.7 million625
FY2022$8,223$4.6 million564
FY2021$7,898$4.5 million567
FY2020$8,023$4.4 million554
FY2019$7,420$3.9 million529
FY2018$6,908$3.5 million502
FY2017$7,013$3.3 million467
FY2016$9,000$3.2 million359
FY2015$9,348$2.7 million287
FY2014$10,387$2.4 million230
FY2013$10,706$1.8 million170
FY2012$13,316$1.8 million133
FY2011$12,905$1.5 million116
FY2010not reported$92.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to The Ask Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$450.0 thousand6.3%
State$6.3 million87.8%
Local$424.0 thousand5.9%
Total$7.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in The Ask Academy
SchoolStudents
The Ask Academy558

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
THE ASK ACADEMY
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3500126

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved