Terra Nova School
A public school district in Buffalo, Minnesota, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 84
- Students enrolled
- 8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 17.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,348
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 84 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,734th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 503rd of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 5% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,348 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 29% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Terra Nova School spent $13,348 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $11,598 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,348 | $1.5 million | 112 |
| FY2022 | $15,291 | $1.8 million | 117 |
| FY2021 | $13,252 | $1.5 million | 111 |
| FY2020 | $14,667 | $1.4 million | 93 |
| FY2019 | $13,114 | $1.5 million | 114 |
| FY2018 | $15,500 | $1.4 million | 92 |
| FY2017 | $13,554 | $1.4 million | 101 |
| FY2016 | $11,598 | $1.2 million | 102 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $59.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $139.0 thousand | 6.4% |
| State | $2.0 million | 92.8% |
| Local | $19.0 thousand | 0.9% |
| Total | $2.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Terra Nova School | 84 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700403
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved