Skip to content

Record · District

Tapestry Charter School

A public school district in Buffalo, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,120
Students enrolled
87.5
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
115
All staff, full-time equivalent
$17,177
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,120 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 6,925th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 393rd of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $17,177 in fiscal year 2023
More than 60% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Tapestry Charter School spent $15,147 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,765 in fiscal year 2020

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Tapestry Charter School spent $15,147 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $15,765 in fiscal year 2020. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,147$17.1 million1,126
FY2023$17,177$19.0 million1,108
FY2022$17,290$19.0 million1,097
FY2021$14,431$15.6 million1,080
FY2020$15,765$15.6 million987
FY2019not reportednot reported957
FY2018not reportednot reported893
FY2017not reportednot reported820
FY2016not reportednot reported826
FY2015not reportednot reported795
FY2014not reportednot reported794
FY2013not reportednot reported736
FY2012not reportednot reported682
FY2011not reportednot reported548
FY2010not reportednot reported502

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Tapestry Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$0
State$0
Local$0
Total$0

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Tapestry Charter School
SchoolStudents
Tapestry Charter School1,120

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
TAPESTRY CHARTER SCHOOL
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
3600038

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved