Taliaferro County
A public school district in Crawfordville, Georgia, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 184
- Students enrolled
- 22.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 50.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 184 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,134th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 226th of 234 in Georgia. Larger than 14% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Taliaferro County spent $16,020 per pupil in fiscal year 2014, against $11,109 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | not reported | $5.9 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $5.3 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $5.4 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $5.3 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $5.1 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $4.7 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $4.3 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $3.7 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $3.6 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | $16,020 | $3.2 million | 202 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $2.9 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $15,020 | $3.0 million | 200 |
| FY2011 | $13,394 | $2.9 million | 218 |
| FY2010 | $14,342 | $3.2 million | 225 |
| FY2009 | $13,688 | $3.2 million | 231 |
| FY2008 | $14,481 | $3.4 million | 237 |
| FY2007 | $13,672 | $3.5 million | 256 |
| FY2006 | $12,395 | $3.2 million | 261 |
| FY2005 | $11,109 | $3.1 million | 275 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.2 million | 21.5% |
| State | $2.3 million | 39.9% |
| Local | $2.2 million | 38.6% |
| Total | $5.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Taliaferro County School | 184 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1304680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Georgia — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Georgia — A to Z, each with its page.
- Georgia on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved