Record · District
Syringa Mountain School Inc.
A public school district in Hailey, Idaho, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 128
- Students enrolled
- 9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 13.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $11,441
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 128 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,053rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 167th of 188 in Idaho. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $11,441 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 12% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Syringa Mountain School Inc. spent $10,514 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $7,744 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $10,514 | $1.1 million | 109 |
| FY2023 | $11,441 | $1.1 million | 93 |
| FY2022 | $11,465 | $1.2 million | 101 |
| FY2021 | $8,362 | $1.1 million | 130 |
| FY2020 | $8,333 | $875,000 | 105 |
| FY2019 | $7,909 | $870,000 | 110 |
| FY2018 | $8,081 | $994,000 | 123 |
| FY2017 | $8,752 | $1.2 million | 137 |
| FY2016 | $8,311 | $1.1 million | 135 |
| FY2015 | $7,744 | $999,000 | 129 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $253,000 | 20.6% |
| State | $842,000 | 68.5% |
| Local | $135,000 | 11.0% |
| Total | $1.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Syringa Mountain Charter School | 128 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- SYRINGA MOUNTAIN SCHOOL INC.
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 1600166
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Idaho — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Idaho — A to Z, each with its page.
- Idaho on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved