Record · District
Summit Public School: Olympus
A public school district in Tacoma, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 110
- Students enrolled
- 11
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 16
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $24,686
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 110 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,353rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 277th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $24,686 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 86% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Summit Public School: Olympus spent $23,527 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $18,230 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $23,527 | $3.5 million | 148 |
| FY2023 | $24,686 | $3.9 million | 156 |
| FY2022 | $20,737 | $3.7 million | 179 |
| FY2021 | $17,031 | $3.3 million | 194 |
| FY2020 | $17,628 | $3.2 million | 183 |
| FY2019 | $17,309 | $3.4 million | 194 |
| FY2018 | $18,180 | $3.0 million | 167 |
| FY2017 | $18,230 | $2.5 million | 135 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 103 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $610,000 | 14.7% |
| State | $2.3 million | 55.6% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 29.7% |
| Total | $4.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Summit Public School: Olympus | 110 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 5300333
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Washington — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Washington — A to Z, each with its page.
- Washington on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved