Record · District
Summit Academy-Youngstown
A public school district in Youngstown, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 124
- Students enrolled
- 16.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 51.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $23,657
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 124 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,146th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 908th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 9% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $23,657 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 84% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Summit Academy-Youngstown spent $28,958 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $20,127 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $28,958 | $3.4 million | 118 |
| FY2023 | $23,657 | $3.2 million | 134 |
| FY2022 | $19,522 | $3.1 million | 157 |
| FY2021 | $19,005 | $3.6 million | 192 |
| FY2020 | $19,715 | $3.8 million | 193 |
| FY2019 | $19,553 | $4.2 million | 217 |
| FY2018 | $21,471 | $4.5 million | 210 |
| FY2017 | $20,005 | $4.3 million | 213 |
| FY2016 | $18,550 | $3.9 million | 209 |
| FY2015 | $18,220 | $3.6 million | 200 |
| FY2014 | $19,348 | $3.5 million | 181 |
| FY2013 | $20,195 | $3.4 million | 169 |
| FY2012 | $23,006 | $3.7 million | 159 |
| FY2011 | $21,311 | $4.0 million | 190 |
| FY2010 | $19,591 | $3.8 million | 193 |
| FY2009 | $23,077 | $2.1 million | 91 |
| FY2008 | $17,416 | $1.6 million | 89 |
| FY2007 | $17,321 | $1.9 million | 112 |
| FY2006 | $20,127 | $1.1 million | 55 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $200,000 | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 36.7% |
| State | $2.1 million | 59.8% |
| Local | $125,000 | 3.5% |
| Total | $3.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Summit Academy-Youngstown | 124 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 7
- NCES district ID
- 3900350
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved