Success Academy
A public school district in Bloomington, Minnesota, with 4 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 366
- Students enrolled
- 25.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 45.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,957
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 366 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,537th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 340th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 29% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,957 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 35% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Success Academy spent $13,957 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,072 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,957 | $4.9 million | 352 |
| FY2022 | $13,409 | $4.1 million | 308 |
| FY2021 | $10,726 | $1.7 million | 157 |
| FY2020 | $12,292 | $1.6 million | 130 |
| FY2019 | $16,099 | $1.3 million | 81 |
| FY2018 | $16,100 | $1.3 million | 80 |
| FY2017 | $13,072 | $1.1 million | 83 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $135.0 thousand | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $950.0 thousand | 17.1% |
| State | $4.5 million | 81.5% |
| Local | $78.0 thousand | 1.4% |
| Total | $5.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
4 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Success Academy Bloomington Elementary | 117 |
| Success Academy Bloomington Middle | 63 |
| Success Academy St. Cloud - Middle | 46 |
| Success Academy St. Cloud Elementary | 140 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700404
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved