A public school district in Carson City, Nevada, with 81 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
63,609
Students enrolled
2,105.3
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
4,390.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$7,980
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
Students enrolled: 63,609 in 2024–25
Ranks 61st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 3rd of 20 in Nevada. Larger than 99% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $7,980 in fiscal year 2023
More than 156 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
State Sponsored Charter Schools spent $7,980 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,362 in fiscal year 2010
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
State Sponsored Charter Schools spent $7,980 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,362 in fiscal year 2010. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal year
Spending per pupil
Current expenditure
Membership
FY2023
$7,980
$476.2 million
59,670
FY2022
$7,800
$432.3 million
55,415
FY2021
$7,147
$380.4 million
53,223
FY2020
$7,069
$336.6 million
47,624
FY2019
$7,054
$298.6 million
42,333
FY2018
$6,659
$246.4 million
37,000
FY2017
$7,213
$221.1 million
30,654
FY2016
$6,916
$178.1 million
25,748
FY2015
$7,171
$144.2 million
20,104
FY2014
$6,737
$107.3 million
15,933
FY2013
not reported
not reported
13,931
FY2012
$6,299
$70.0 million
11,108
FY2011
$6,512
$49.1 million
7,539
FY2010
$7,362
$37.5 million
5,088
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
Revenue to State Sponsored Charter Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
Source
Revenue
Share of total
Federal
$89.7 million
16.0%
State
$451.3 million
80.6%
Local
$19.0 million
3.4%
Total
$560.0 million
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.