Skip to content

St. George Academy

A public school district in Washington, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

229
Students enrolled
15.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
29.3
All staff, full-time equivalent
$9,103
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 229 in 2024–25
Ranks 14,433rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 142nd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 18% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $9,103 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

St. George Academy spent $9,103 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,144 in fiscal year 2018

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
St. George Academy spent $9,103 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,144 in fiscal year 2018. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$9,103$2.0 million223
FY2022$7,361$1.9 million252
FY2021$6,153$1.9 million308
FY2020$5,725$1.4 million247
FY2019$8,097$1.9 million238
FY2018$8,144$1.6 million202
FY2017not reported$226.0 thousandnot reported
FY2016not reported$97.0 thousandnot reported
FY2015not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to St. George Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$177.0 thousand6.2%
State$2.5 million89.8%
Local$113.0 thousand4.0%
Total$2.8 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in St. George Academy
SchoolStudents
St. George Academy229

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900188

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved