Springfield International Charter
A public school district in Springfield, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,511
- Students enrolled
- 92
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 216.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,015
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,511 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,663rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 180th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,015 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 65% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Springfield International Charter spent $18,015 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $9,476 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,015 | $27.4 million | 1,520 |
| FY2022 | $16,464 | $25.0 million | 1,519 |
| FY2021 | $12,978 | $20.2 million | 1,557 |
| FY2020 | $12,717 | $20.0 million | 1,574 |
| FY2019 | $12,857 | $20.3 million | 1,577 |
| FY2018 | $13,295 | $20.9 million | 1,574 |
| FY2017 | $12,747 | $20.1 million | 1,576 |
| FY2016 | $12,348 | $19.4 million | 1,573 |
| FY2015 | $16,210 | $25.5 million | 1,573 |
| FY2014 | $14,021 | $22.1 million | 1,574 |
| FY2013 | $10,533 | $16.6 million | 1,574 |
| FY2012 | $11,102 | $17.5 million | 1,574 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 1,574 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 1,573 |
| FY2009 | $9,476 | $14.9 million | 1,574 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $3.5 million | 11.4% |
| State | $2.1 million | 6.9% |
| Local | $24.8 million | 81.7% |
| Total | $30.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Springfield International Charter School | 1,511 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2500028
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2023.
Data retrieved