Spectrum High School
A public school district in Elk River, Minnesota, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 940
- Students enrolled
- 56.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 108.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $10,285
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 940 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,743rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 173rd of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 56% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $10,285 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 5% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Spectrum High School spent $10,285 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,636 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10,285 | $9.1 million | 883 |
| FY2022 | $9,695 | $8.1 million | 840 |
| FY2021 | $9,206 | $7.5 million | 812 |
| FY2020 | $9,517 | $7.5 million | 786 |
| FY2019 | $9,985 | $7.4 million | 745 |
| FY2018 | $9,426 | $6.5 million | 690 |
| FY2017 | $9,378 | $6.3 million | 669 |
| FY2016 | $9,193 | $5.9 million | 638 |
| FY2015 | $8,845 | $5.4 million | 607 |
| FY2014 | $8,527 | $4.5 million | 528 |
| FY2013 | $7,923 | $3.9 million | 494 |
| FY2012 | $7,791 | $3.0 million | 383 |
| FY2011 | $7,371 | $1.8 million | 240 |
| FY2010 | $7,056 | $1.5 million | 214 |
| FY2009 | $7,754 | $1.4 million | 187 |
| FY2008 | $9,441 | $1.1 million | 118 |
| FY2007 | $10,636 | $702.0 thousand | 66 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $42.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $379.0 thousand | 3.4% |
| State | $10.1 million | 91.4% |
| Local | $574.0 thousand | 5.2% |
| Total | $11.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Spectrum High School | 502 |
| Spectrum Middle School - Grade 6 | 147 |
| Spectrum Middle School - Grades 7-8 | 291 |
| Spectrum Online High School | 0 |
| Spectrum Online Middle School | 0 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- SPECTRUM HIGH SCHOOL
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 6 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2700276
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved