Skip to content

Spectrum Academy

A public school district in North Salt Lake, Utah, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

1,525
Students enrolled
140
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
568.1
All staff, full-time equivalent
$18,354
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 1,525 in 2024–25
Ranks 5,633rd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 42nd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 68% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $18,354 in fiscal year 2023
More than 66% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Spectrum Academy spent $18,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,514 in fiscal year 2007

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Spectrum Academy spent $18,354 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $7,514 in fiscal year 2007. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$18,354$28.6 million1,561
FY2022$17,492$26.2 million1,499
FY2021$16,775$24.5 million1,458
FY2020$14,254$20.8 million1,461
FY2019$12,469$18.2 million1,458
FY2018$11,550$13.3 million1,154
FY2017$10,292$11.3 million1,100
FY2016$9,687$10.0 million1,030
FY2015$8,326$8.2 million982
FY2014$9,469$5.1 million539
FY2013$6,996$3.4 million488
FY2012$10,673$4.3 million404
FY2011$9,291$3.1 million330
FY2010$9,917$1.4 million144
FY2009$9,119$1.3 million143
FY2008$11,721$1.2 million104
FY2007$7,514$1.3 million173
FY2006not reported$19.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Spectrum Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.9 million5.8%
State$29.8 million90.6%
Local$1.2 million3.6%
Total$32.9 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Spectrum Academy
SchoolStudents
Spectrum Academy - NSL829
Spectrum Academy - Pleasant Grove696

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900042

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved