Skip to content

South Valley Prep

A public school district in Albuquerque, New Mexico, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

138
Students enrolled
9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
15.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$16,553
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 138 in 2024–25
Ranks 15,891st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 124th of 153 in New Mexico. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $16,553 in fiscal year 2023
More than 56% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

South Valley Prep spent $16,553 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,386 in fiscal year 2011

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
South Valley Prep spent $16,553 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $12,386 in fiscal year 2011. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$16,553$3.1 million188
FY2022$14,672$2.6 million174
FY2021$11,706$2.1 million180
FY2020$11,054$1.9 million168
FY2019$10,612$1.6 million152
FY2018$9,617$1.5 million154
FY2017$9,718$1.5 million156
FY2016$9,662$1.5 million151
FY2015$8,669$1.3 million154
FY2014$8,877$1.4 million154
FY2013$8,347$1.2 million147
FY2012$9,355$1.2 million124
FY2011$12,386$1.1 million88
FY2010not reported$191.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to South Valley Prep by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$612.0 thousand19.0%
State$2.3 million72.1%
Local$288.0 thousand8.9%
Total$3.2 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in South Valley Prep
SchoolStudents
South Valley Prep138

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
SOUTH VALLEY PREP
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 6 to Grade 8
NCES district ID
3500121

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved