School for Deaf
A public school district in Olathe, Kansas, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 118
- Students enrolled
- 25
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 29
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $102,607
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 118 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,234th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 273rd of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 8% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $102,607 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
School for Deaf spent $102,607 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $101,808 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $102,607 | $12.0 million | 117 |
| FY2022 | $96,590 | $11.8 million | 122 |
| FY2021 | not reported | not reported | 114 |
| FY2020 | $110,000 | $12.4 million | 113 |
| FY2019 | $101,535 | $11.6 million | 114 |
| FY2018 | $104,552 | $11.0 million | 105 |
| FY2017 | $101,808 | $10.6 million | 104 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 110 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | 96 |
| FY2014 | not reported | not reported | 83 |
| FY2013 | not reported | not reported | 87 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | 119 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 123 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 109 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.7 million | 16.9% |
| State | $11.7 million | 72.0% |
| Local | $1.8 million | 11.1% |
| Total | $16.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| School for Deaf Elementary | 56 |
| School for Deaf High | 62 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- State operated agency
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2000019
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved