Scholar Academy
A public school district in Tooele, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 690
- Students enrolled
- 30.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 65.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $7,532
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 690 in 2024–25
- Ranks 9,356th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 75th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 47% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $7,532 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 107 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Scholar Academy spent $7,532 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,121 in fiscal year 2015
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $7,532 | $5.0 million | 666 |
| FY2022 | $7,108 | $4.7 million | 664 |
| FY2021 | $6,846 | $4.6 million | 674 |
| FY2020 | $6,621 | $4.2 million | 638 |
| FY2019 | $6,190 | $3.7 million | 600 |
| FY2018 | $5,330 | $2.9 million | 537 |
| FY2017 | $4,864 | $2.7 million | 557 |
| FY2016 | $4,869 | $2.6 million | 525 |
| FY2015 | $6,121 | $2.8 million | 463 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $134.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $448.0 thousand | 6.7% |
| State | $6.0 million | 89.8% |
| Local | $241.0 thousand | 3.6% |
| Total | $6.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Scholar Academy | 690 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 4900170
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2014 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2014 to 2023.
Data retrieved