Skip to content

Samuel J Green Charter School

A public school district in New Orleans, Louisiana, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

507
Students enrolled
48.8
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
104.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,581
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 507 in 2024–25
Ranks 10,907th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 141st of 189 in Louisiana. Larger than 38% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,581 in fiscal year 2023
More than 41% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Samuel J Green Charter School spent $14,581 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,604 in fiscal year 2017

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Samuel J Green Charter School spent $14,581 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,604 in fiscal year 2017. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$14,581$7.7 million530
FY2022$23,432$10.4 million442
FY2021$11,120$5.4 million485
FY2020$11,900$5.8 million490
FY2019$11,800$6.0 million506
FY2018$12,378$6.3 million511
FY2017$13,604$6.4 million470
FY2016not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Samuel J Green Charter School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$2.8 million30.8%
State$2.6 million28.6%
Local$3.7 million40.6%
Total$9.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Samuel J Green Charter School
SchoolStudents
Samuel J. Green Charter School507

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
2200259

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved