RSU 71
A public school district in Belfast, Maine, with 7 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,396
- Students enrolled
- 127
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 374.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,742
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,396 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,984th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 48th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 66% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,742 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 68% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
RSU 71 spent $18,742 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $14,143 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,742 | $27.3 million | 1,456 |
| FY2022 | $20,461 | $29.0 million | 1,415 |
| FY2021 | $20,594 | $29.7 million | 1,442 |
| FY2020 | $16,419 | $25.6 million | 1,557 |
| FY2019 | $15,506 | $24.1 million | 1,556 |
| FY2018 | $18,507 | $28.8 million | 1,556 |
| FY2017 | $16,257 | $24.5 million | 1,505 |
| FY2016 | $14,143 | $21.3 million | 1,507 |
| FY2015 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.3 million | 4.1% |
| State | $12.9 million | 41.5% |
| Local | $16.9 million | 54.3% |
| Total | $31.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
7 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Ames Elementary School | 122 |
| Belfast Area High School | 476 |
| Captain Albert W. Stevens School | 232 |
| East Belfast School | 99 |
| Gladys Weymouth Elementary School | 79 |
| Kermit S Nickerson School | 58 |
| Troy A Howard Middle School | 330 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2314822
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2023.
Data retrieved