RSU 09
A public school district in Farmington, Maine, with 8 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,277
- Students enrolled
- 214
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 551.2
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $17,764
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,277 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,109th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 19th of 203 in Maine. Larger than 76% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $17,764 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 63% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
RSU 09 spent $18,701 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,133 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $18,701 | $42.1 million | 2,251 |
| FY2023 | $17,764 | $40.3 million | 2,266 |
| FY2022 | $16,427 | $37.0 million | 2,255 |
| FY2021 | $16,739 | $36.9 million | 2,206 |
| FY2020 | $13,027 | $31.6 million | 2,423 |
| FY2019 | $13,014 | $31.5 million | 2,423 |
| FY2018 | $12,669 | $30.1 million | 2,373 |
| FY2017 | $12,730 | $29.5 million | 2,321 |
| FY2016 | $12,652 | $29.6 million | 2,337 |
| FY2015 | $12,309 | $28.7 million | 2,334 |
| FY2014 | $11,824 | $27.8 million | 2,351 |
| FY2013 | $11,133 | $26.3 million | 2,360 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.8 million | 12.0% |
| State | $26.9 million | 55.3% |
| Local | $15.9 million | 32.7% |
| Total | $48.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
8 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Academy Hill School | 178 |
| Cape Cod Hill Elementary School | 169 |
| Cascade Brook School | 297 |
| Foster Regional Applied Tech Center | |
| Gerald D Cushing School | 101 |
| Mt Blue High School | 720 |
| Mt Blue Middle School | 508 |
| W G Mallett School | 303 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2314809
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Maine — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Maine — A to Z, each with its page.
- Maine on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2024.
Data retrieved