Skip to content

Record · District

Royal Public Schools

A public school district in San Antonio, Texas, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

469
Students enrolled
30.7
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
48.6
All staff, full-time equivalent
$20,896
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 469 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 11,314th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 824th of 1,211 in Texas. Larger than 36% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $20,896 in fiscal year 2023
More than 76% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Royal Public Schools spent $15,580 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $29,252 in fiscal year 2022

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Royal Public Schools spent $15,580 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $29,252 in fiscal year 2022. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$15,580$5.4 million345
FY2023$20,896$4.0 million192
FY2022$29,252$3.2 million111
FY2021not reported$0not reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Royal Public Schools by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$1.0 million20.6%
State$2.9 million58.4%
Local$1.0 million21.0%
Total$5.0 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Royal Public Schools
SchoolStudents
Royal Academy of Excellence469

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ROYAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
4801477

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2021 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved