Rosebud K-12
A public school district in Rosebud, Montana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 60
- Students enrolled
- 9.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 20.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $34,130
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 60 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,077th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 256th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 4% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $34,130 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 96% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Rosebud K-12 spent $34,130 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $22,867 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $34,130 | $1.6 million | 46 |
| FY2022 | $30,068 | $1.3 million | 44 |
| FY2021 | $34,978 | $1.6 million | 46 |
| FY2020 | $25,040 | $1.3 million | 50 |
| FY2019 | $36,378 | $1.3 million | 37 |
| FY2018 | $28,333 | $1.2 million | 42 |
| FY2017 | not reported | not reported | 42 |
| FY2016 | $28,580 | $1.4 million | 50 |
| FY2015 | $20,552 | $1.4 million | 67 |
| FY2014 | $18,590 | $1.5 million | 83 |
| FY2013 | $14,760 | $1.4 million | 96 |
| FY2012 | $16,181 | $1.5 million | 94 |
| FY2011 | $24,343 | $852.0 thousand | 35 |
| FY2010 | $17,568 | $773.0 thousand | 44 |
| FY2009 | $16,625 | $665.0 thousand | 40 |
| FY2008 | $18,556 | $668.0 thousand | 36 |
| FY2007 | $22,000 | $682.0 thousand | 31 |
| FY2006 | $29,963 | $809.0 thousand | 27 |
| FY2005 | $22,867 | $686.0 thousand | 30 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $323.0 thousand | 17.7% |
| State | $543.0 thousand | 29.7% |
| Local | $960.0 thousand | 52.6% |
| Total | $1.8 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Rosebud 7-8 | 15 |
| Rosebud High School | 15 |
| Rosebud School | 30 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3022920
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved