Record · District
Roots Charter High School
A public school district in West Valley City, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 218
- Students enrolled
- 10.8
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 37.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $15,024
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 218 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,613th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 145th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 17% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $15,024 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 45% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Roots Charter High School spent $16,535 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,103 in fiscal year 2016
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $16,535 | $3.5 million | 213 |
| FY2023 | $15,024 | $3.2 million | 211 |
| FY2022 | $15,478 | $2.8 million | 182 |
| FY2021 | $14,212 | $2.9 million | 203 |
| FY2020 | $11,117 | $2.2 million | 196 |
| FY2019 | $9,300 | $1.8 million | 190 |
| FY2018 | $9,368 | $1.7 million | 182 |
| FY2017 | $8,142 | $1.3 million | 162 |
| FY2016 | $9,103 | $1.4 million | 156 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $3.1 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $233,000 | 7.4% |
| State | $2.4 million | 77.0% |
| Local | $487,000 | 15.6% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Roots Charter High School | 218 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4900178
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2015 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2015 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved