Record · District
River Valley Charter
A public school district in Newburyport, Massachusetts, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 288
- Students enrolled
- 25.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 50.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,538
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 288 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,577th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 348th of 395 in Massachusetts. Larger than 23% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,538 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 75% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
River Valley Charter spent $22,337 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,785 in fiscal year 2009
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,337 | $6.4 million | 288 |
| FY2023 | $20,538 | $5.9 million | 288 |
| FY2022 | $18,566 | $5.3 million | 288 |
| FY2021 | $17,913 | $5.2 million | 288 |
| FY2020 | $15,993 | $4.6 million | 288 |
| FY2019 | $16,017 | $4.6 million | 288 |
| FY2018 | $15,476 | $4.5 million | 288 |
| FY2017 | $14,444 | $4.2 million | 288 |
| FY2016 | $13,465 | $3.9 million | 288 |
| FY2015 | $19,453 | $5.6 million | 287 |
| FY2014 | $15,351 | $4.4 million | 288 |
| FY2013 | $10,976 | $3.2 million | 288 |
| FY2012 | $10,469 | $3.0 million | 288 |
| FY2011 | not reported | not reported | 288 |
| FY2010 | not reported | not reported | 287 |
| FY2009 | $9,785 | $2.8 million | 289 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $307,000 | 5.0% |
| State | $533,000 | 8.7% |
| Local | $5.3 million | 86.3% |
| Total | $6.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| River Valley Charter School | 288 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2500062
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Massachusetts — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Massachusetts — A to Z, each with its page.
- Massachusetts on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2009 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2009 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved