Skip to content

Record · District

Revolution Academy

A public school district in Summerfield, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

886
Students enrolled
45.9
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
Suppressed by NCES
All staff, full-time equivalent
$6,601
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 886 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 8,045th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 163rd of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 54% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $6,601 in fiscal year 2023
More than 54 of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Revolution Academy spent $9,116 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,863 in fiscal year 2021

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Revolution Academy spent $9,116 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,863 in fiscal year 2021. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$9,116$6.6 million726
FY2023$6,601$4.8 million724
FY2022$6,324$3.9 million623
FY2021$6,863$2.7 million388
FY2020not reportednot reportednot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Revolution Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$454,0006.0%
State$4.9 million64.4%
Local$2.3 million29.6%
Total$7.6 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Revolution Academy
SchoolStudents
Revolution Academy886

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for IDEA
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 9
NCES district ID
3700463

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved