Research Triangle High School
A public school district in Durham, North Carolina, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 572
- Students enrolled
- 43
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- Suppressed by NCES
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $9,481
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 572 in 2024–25
- Ranks 10,315th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 230th of 334 in North Carolina. Larger than 42% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $9,481 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 3% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Research Triangle High School spent $9,481 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,507 in fiscal year 2013
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $9,481 | $5.5 million | 582 |
| FY2022 | $9,584 | $5.5 million | 577 |
| FY2021 | $7,461 | $4.4 million | 586 |
| FY2020 | $7,804 | $4.4 million | 561 |
| FY2019 | $7,201 | $4.0 million | 556 |
| FY2018 | $6,780 | $3.5 million | 518 |
| FY2017 | $6,491 | $3.3 million | 507 |
| FY2016 | $6,883 | $3.1 million | 454 |
| FY2015 | $7,057 | $2.5 million | 349 |
| FY2014 | $7,795 | $2.0 million | 254 |
| FY2013 | $8,507 | $1.2 million | 146 |
| FY2012 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $221.0 thousand | 3.4% |
| State | $3.9 million | 58.9% |
| Local | $2.5 million | 37.8% |
| Total | $6.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Research Triangle High School | 572 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for IDEA
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3700326
Elsewhere
- Public schools in North Carolina — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in North Carolina — A to Z, each with its page.
- North Carolina on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2012 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2012 to 2023.
Data retrieved