Skip to content

Reagan Academy

A public school district in Springville, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

683
Students enrolled
39.4
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
72.7
All staff, full-time equivalent
$8,952
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 683 in 2024–25
Ranks 9,414th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 76th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 47% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $8,952 in fiscal year 2023
More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Reagan Academy spent $8,952 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $3,738 in fiscal year 2006

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Reagan Academy spent $8,952 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $3,738 in fiscal year 2006. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$8,952$6.1 million686
FY2022$8,133$5.3 million654
FY2021$7,664$4.9 million640
FY2020$6,646$4.5 million681
FY2019$6,420$4.4 million679
FY2018$6,124$4.1 million676
FY2017$5,720$3.9 million675
FY2016$6,079$4.1 million675
FY2015$5,330$3.6 million673
FY2014$5,325$3.6 million673
FY2013$4,462$3.0 million675
FY2012$13,131$8.8 million673
FY2011$5,121$3.5 million675
FY2010$4,876$3.3 million677
FY2009$4,810$3.2 million669
FY2008$4,978$3.2 million647
FY2007$6,137$3.7 million608
FY2006$3,738$2.2 million591
FY2005not reported$23.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Reagan Academy by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$801.0 thousand10.9%
State$6.2 million84.1%
Local$371.0 thousand5.0%
Total$7.3 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Reagan Academy
SchoolStudents
Reagan Academy683

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Kindergarten to Grade 8
NCES district ID
4900032

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved