Record · District
Raisin City Elementary
A public school district in Raisin City, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 255
- Students enrolled
- 13.9
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 36
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $20,348
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 255 in 2024–25
- Ranks 14,049th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,493rd of 1,976 in California. Larger than 21% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $20,348 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 74% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Raisin City Elementary spent $22,813 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,434 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $22,813 | $5.6 million | 246 |
| FY2023 | $20,348 | $5.2 million | 256 |
| FY2022 | $18,691 | $5.1 million | 275 |
| FY2021 | not reported | $4.7 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $4.8 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $4.5 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $8.5 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $10.0 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $10.8 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $8.7 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $6.8 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $5.0 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $8,966 | $4.5 million | 504 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $3.3 million | not reported |
| FY2010 | $11,676 | $3.6 million | 306 |
| FY2009 | $11,520 | $3.5 million | 304 |
| FY2008 | $11,954 | $3.7 million | 306 |
| FY2007 | $11,430 | $3.4 million | 298 |
| FY2006 | $10,058 | $2.8 million | 275 |
| FY2005 | $8,434 | $2.5 million | 297 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 25.5% |
| State | $5.8 million | 64.0% |
| Local | $953,000 | 10.5% |
| Total | $9.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Raisin City Elementary | 255 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0631680
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved