Record · District
Rainier Prep Charter School District
A public school district in Seattle, Washington, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 359
- Students enrolled
- 24.5
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 34.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,821
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 359 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,640th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 213th of 324 in Washington. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,821 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 68% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Rainier Prep Charter School District spent $20,282 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $11,227 in fiscal year 2017
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,282 | $6.8 million | 333 |
| FY2023 | $18,821 | $6.2 million | 330 |
| FY2022 | $16,747 | $5.6 million | 332 |
| FY2021 | $13,936 | $4.8 million | 344 |
| FY2020 | $11,789 | $4.1 million | 350 |
| FY2019 | $9,853 | $3.4 million | 341 |
| FY2018 | $10,030 | $3.3 million | 333 |
| FY2017 | $11,227 | $2.8 million | 251 |
| FY2016 | not reported | not reported | 166 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $546,000 | 9.5% |
| State | $4.3 million | 75.7% |
| Local | $845,000 | 14.7% |
| Total | $5.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Rainier Prep | 359 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Grade 5 to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 5300335
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Washington — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Washington — A to Z, each with its page.
- Washington on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2016 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2016 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved