Putnam Central School District
A public school district in Putnam Station, New York, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 28
- Students enrolled
- 7.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $40,104
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 28 in 2024–25
- Ranks 17,476th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,037th of 1,040 in New York. Larger than 1% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $40,104 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Putnam Central School District spent $53,526 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $23,041 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $53,526 | $2.0 million | 38 |
| FY2023 | $40,104 | $1.9 million | 48 |
| FY2022 | $35,820 | $1.8 million | 50 |
| FY2021 | $45,000 | $1.7 million | 38 |
| FY2020 | $51,656 | $1.7 million | 32 |
| FY2019 | $49,697 | $1.6 million | 33 |
| FY2018 | $74,714 | $1.6 million | 21 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $1.6 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $1.4 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | $48,067 | $1.4 million | 30 |
| FY2014 | $35,514 | $1.3 million | 37 |
| FY2013 | $38,697 | $1.3 million | 33 |
| FY2012 | $43,138 | $1.3 million | 29 |
| FY2011 | $30,250 | $1.3 million | 44 |
| FY2010 | $28,364 | $1.2 million | 44 |
| FY2009 | $28,822 | $1.3 million | 45 |
| FY2008 | $27,543 | $1.3 million | 46 |
| FY2007 | $28,651 | $1.2 million | 43 |
| FY2006 | $28,800 | $1.2 million | 40 |
| FY2005 | $23,041 | $1.1 million | 49 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $303.0 thousand | 9.7% |
| State | $822.0 thousand | 26.4% |
| Local | $2.0 million | 63.9% |
| Total | $3.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Putnam Central School | 28 |
The district’s entry
- Name as NCES lists it
- PUTNAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 3623970
Elsewhere
- Public schools in New York — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in New York — A to Z, each with its page.
- New York on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved