Prodeo Academy
A public school district in Columbia Heights, Minnesota, with 6 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,116
- Students enrolled
- 110
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 284
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $18,580
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,116 in 2024–25
- Ranks 6,936th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 146th of 535 in Minnesota. Larger than 61% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $18,580 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 67% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Prodeo Academy spent $18,580 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $13,615 in fiscal year 2014
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $18,580 | $17.9 million | 961 |
| FY2022 | $17,966 | $14.8 million | 823 |
| FY2021 | $14,973 | $11.6 million | 775 |
| FY2020 | $15,668 | $11.0 million | 699 |
| FY2019 | $15,559 | $9.8 million | 632 |
| FY2018 | $14,792 | $7.3 million | 495 |
| FY2017 | $15,585 | $4.3 million | 277 |
| FY2016 | $12,790 | $2.7 million | 214 |
| FY2015 | $12,690 | $1.6 million | 126 |
| FY2014 | $13,615 | $885.0 thousand | 65 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $265.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 13.9% |
| State | $15.0 million | 80.7% |
| Local | $987.0 thousand | 5.3% |
| Total | $18.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
6 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Elementary | 133 |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle | 131 |
| Prodeo Academy St. Paul Primary | 116 |
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Elementary | 227 |
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle | 291 |
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Primary | 218 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 2700380
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Minnesota — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Minnesota — A to Z, each with its page.
- Minnesota on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2013 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2013 to 2023.
Data retrieved