Prairie Hills
A public school district in Sabetha, Kansas, with 5 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 953
- Students enrolled
- 83.2
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 153.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,728
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 953 in 2024–25
- Ranks 7,677th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 87th of 289 in Kansas. Larger than 56% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,728 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 32% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Prairie Hills spent $13,728 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $10,476 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $13,728 | $14.7 million | 1,068 |
| FY2022 | $13,791 | $15.0 million | 1,086 |
| FY2021 | $12,658 | $13.7 million | 1,080 |
| FY2020 | $12,012 | $13.3 million | 1,110 |
| FY2019 | $11,398 | $12.8 million | 1,127 |
| FY2018 | $11,612 | $12.7 million | 1,093 |
| FY2017 | $10,304 | $11.6 million | 1,126 |
| FY2016 | $9,878 | $11.6 million | 1,174 |
| FY2015 | $10,360 | $11.9 million | 1,153 |
| FY2014 | $11,154 | $12.8 million | 1,146 |
| FY2013 | $10,753 | $12.8 million | 1,190 |
| FY2012 | $10,541 | $13.6 million | 1,286 |
| FY2011 | $10,476 | $13.0 million | 1,244 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $13.4 million | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 10.4% |
| State | $9.8 million | 58.3% |
| Local | $5.3 million | 31.3% |
| Total | $16.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
5 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Axtell Elementary School | 113 |
| Axtell High | 49 |
| Sabetha Elementary School | 401 |
| Sabetha High School | 217 |
| Sabetha Middle School | 173 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 2000350
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Kansas — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Kansas — A to Z, each with its page.
- Kansas on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2010 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2010 to 2023.
Data retrieved