Record · District
Plains K-12
A public school district in Plains, Montana, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 404
- Students enrolled
- 31.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 63.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $13,159
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 404 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,079th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 79th of 394 in Montana. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $13,159 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 27% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Plains K-12 spent $14,183 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $9,000 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,183 | $6.1 million | 427 |
| FY2023 | $13,159 | $6.0 million | 453 |
| FY2022 | $12,424 | $5.6 million | 450 |
| FY2021 | $11,749 | $5.3 million | 450 |
| FY2020 | $10,472 | $5.0 million | 475 |
| FY2019 | $10,662 | $4.9 million | 459 |
| FY2018 | $11,460 | $5.0 million | 433 |
| FY2017 | $17,956 | $2.0 million | 113 |
| FY2016 | $14,917 | $2.0 million | 133 |
| FY2015 | $13,685 | $2.0 million | 143 |
| FY2014 | $14,085 | $2.0 million | 142 |
| FY2013 | $12,832 | $1.9 million | 149 |
| FY2012 | $12,105 | $2.0 million | 162 |
| FY2011 | $12,684 | $2.0 million | 155 |
| FY2010 | $13,201 | $2.0 million | 149 |
| FY2009 | $12,412 | $1.9 million | 153 |
| FY2008 | $11,401 | $1.9 million | 167 |
| FY2007 | $10,292 | $1.8 million | 178 |
| FY2006 | $10,044 | $1.8 million | 182 |
| FY2005 | $9,000 | $1.7 million | 188 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.1 million | 17.4% |
| State | $3.2 million | 50.6% |
| Local | $2.0 million | 32.0% |
| Total | $6.3 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Plains 7-8 | 65 |
| Plains Elementary School | 218 |
| Plains High School | 121 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3020850
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Montana — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Montana — A to Z, each with its page.
- Montana on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved