Record · District
Pioneer Union Elementary
A public school district in Hanford, California, with 3 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 1,687
- Students enrolled
- 69
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 156.9
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- No figure: the district reported no current spending or no pupils
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 1,687 in 2024–25
- Ranks 5,186th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 529th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 70% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Spending and revenue
Pioneer Union Elementary spent $7,044 per pupil in fiscal year 2012, against $6,349 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | not reported | $23.6 million | not reported |
| FY2023 | not reported | $20.7 million | not reported |
| FY2022 | not reported | $18.6 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $16.7 million | not reported |
| FY2020 | not reported | $16.8 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $16.5 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $15.9 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | not reported | $14.9 million | not reported |
| FY2016 | not reported | $13.8 million | not reported |
| FY2015 | not reported | $12.8 million | not reported |
| FY2014 | not reported | $11.6 million | not reported |
| FY2013 | not reported | $11.1 million | not reported |
| FY2012 | $7,044 | $11.1 million | 1,577 |
| FY2011 | $7,043 | $11.0 million | 1,567 |
| FY2010 | $7,309 | $11.9 million | 1,630 |
| FY2009 | $7,460 | $12.4 million | 1,664 |
| FY2008 | $7,512 | $11.9 million | 1,589 |
| FY2007 | $7,598 | $11.6 million | 1,533 |
| FY2006 | $7,338 | $10.1 million | 1,383 |
| FY2005 | $6,349 | $8.5 million | 1,343 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.3 million | 8.0% |
| State | $20.8 million | 72.2% |
| Local | $5.7 million | 19.8% |
| Total | $28.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
3 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Frontier Elementary | 619 |
| Pioneer Elementary | 518 |
| Pioneer Middle | 550 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0630510
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved