Record · District
Pima County JTED (89380)
A public school district in Tucson, Arizona, with 54 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 137
- Students enrolled
- 50.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 126.6
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $137,076
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 137 in 2024–25
- Ranks 15,898th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 498th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 10% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $137,076 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Pima County JTED (89380) spent $89,831 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $216,130 in fiscal year 2011
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $89,831 | $14.4 million | 160 |
| FY2023 | $137,076 | $12.6 million | 92 |
| FY2022 | $74,981 | $11.7 million | 156 |
| FY2021 | $64,367 | $11.4 million | 177 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $10.4 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | not reported | $10.0 million | not reported |
| FY2018 | not reported | $18.8 million | not reported |
| FY2017 | $116,079 | $19.0 million | 164 |
| FY2016 | $28,585 | $17.5 million | 612 |
| FY2015 | $84,060 | $18.2 million | 216 |
| FY2014 | $206,732 | $14.7 million | 71 |
| FY2013 | $334,348 | $15.4 million | 46 |
| FY2012 | $603,240 | $15.1 million | 25 |
| FY2011 | $216,130 | $24.9 million | 115 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $19.6 million | not reported |
| FY2009 | not reported | $15.5 million | not reported |
| FY2008 | not reported | $12.9 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $4.6 million | 9.5% |
| State | $30.1 million | 61.2% |
| Local | $14.4 million | 29.3% |
| Total | $49.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
54 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Specialized public school district
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 9 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0400752
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2008 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2008 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved