Record · District
Pickaway-Ross County JVSD
A public school district in Chillicothe, Ohio, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 760
- Students enrolled
- 81.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 133.3
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $30,996
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 760 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,812th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 540th of 1,004 in Ohio. Larger than 50% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $30,996 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 94% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Pickaway-Ross County JVSD spent $30,293 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $30,996 in fiscal year 2023
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $30,293 | $21.5 million | 710 |
| FY2023 | $30,996 | $21.3 million | 687 |
| FY2022 | not reported | $20.3 million | not reported |
| FY2021 | not reported | $20.4 million | 0 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $20.3 million | 0 |
| FY2019 | not reported | $20.2 million | 0 |
| FY2018 | not reported | $20.4 million | 0 |
| FY2017 | not reported | $21.0 million | 0 |
| FY2016 | not reported | $19.2 million | 0 |
| FY2015 | not reported | $18.0 million | 0 |
| FY2014 | not reported | $17.3 million | 0 |
| FY2013 | not reported | $17.6 million | 0 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $18.4 million | 0 |
| FY2011 | not reported | $17.2 million | 0 |
| FY2010 | not reported | $17.9 million | 0 |
| FY2009 | not reported | $21.6 million | 0 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $27.8 million | 0 |
| FY2007 | not reported | $18.4 million | not reported |
| FY2006 | not reported | $20.4 million | 0 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $15.1 million | 0 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $2.6 million | 10.6% |
| State | $13.1 million | 54.0% |
| Local | $8.6 million | 35.4% |
| Total | $24.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology Center | 760 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Service agency
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Grade 1 to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 3905143
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Ohio — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Ohio — A to Z, each with its page.
- Ohio on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved