Skip to content

Paradigm High School

A public school district in South Jordan, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

361
Students enrolled
21.1
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
44.5
All staff, full-time equivalent
$10,710
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 361 in 2024–25
Ranks 12,611th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 123rd of 155 in Utah. Larger than 29% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $10,710 in fiscal year 2023
More than 7% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Paradigm High School spent $10,710 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,536 in fiscal year 2007

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards

The figures behind this chart
Paradigm High School spent $10,710 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $6,536 in fiscal year 2007. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2023$10,710$3.7 million348
FY2022$8,146$3.3 million405
FY2021$8,650$3.2 million371
FY2020$8,021$3.5 million433
FY2019$7,784$3.4 million436
FY2018$6,305$3.4 million532
FY2017$5,876$3.3 million555
FY2016$5,543$3.2 million584
FY2015$5,091$3.2 million638
FY2014$5,580$3.6 million645
FY2013$6,344$3.3 million523
FY2012$5,433$3.0 million561
FY2011$5,611$3.0 million527
FY2010$5,880$3.2 million549
FY2009$7,269$2.7 million375
FY2008$13,455$1.3 million99
FY2007$6,536$1.3 million192
FY2006not reported$20.0 thousandnot reported

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Paradigm High School by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$245.0 thousand5.5%
State$3.8 million86.4%
Local$357.0 thousand8.1%
Total$4.4 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

1 operational school, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Paradigm High School
SchoolStudents
Paradigm High School361

The district’s entry

Status
Open
Type
Independent charter district
Charter status
LEA for federal programs
Grades
Grade 7 to Grade 12
NCES district ID
4900052

Elsewhere

Sources

Data retrieved