Record · District
Oswayo Valley SD
A public school district in Shinglehouse, Pennsylvania, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 272
- Students enrolled
- 31.7
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 65.7
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $21,466
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 272 in 2024–25
- Ranks 13,806th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 657th of 777 in Pennsylvania. Larger than 22% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $21,466 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 78% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Oswayo Valley SD spent $20,473 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,430 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,473 | $7.5 million | 366 |
| FY2023 | $21,466 | $7.3 million | 341 |
| FY2022 | $22,477 | $7.3 million | 323 |
| FY2021 | $20,696 | $7.4 million | 358 |
| FY2020 | $17,451 | $7.0 million | 401 |
| FY2019 | $16,483 | $6.9 million | 418 |
| FY2018 | $15,785 | $6.5 million | 410 |
| FY2017 | $14,872 | $6.3 million | 423 |
| FY2016 | $17,463 | $6.2 million | 356 |
| FY2015 | $14,396 | $6.2 million | 434 |
| FY2014 | $13,434 | $6.3 million | 470 |
| FY2013 | $12,869 | $6.5 million | 502 |
| FY2012 | $12,929 | $6.6 million | 509 |
| FY2011 | $11,842 | $6.4 million | 537 |
| FY2010 | $11,392 | $6.0 million | 528 |
| FY2009 | $10,323 | $5.6 million | 545 |
| FY2008 | $10,218 | $5.5 million | 537 |
| FY2007 | $9,321 | $5.1 million | 542 |
| FY2006 | $9,039 | $5.1 million | 563 |
| FY2005 | $8,430 | $5.2 million | 611 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $827,000 | 8.4% |
| State | $6.2 million | 62.2% |
| Local | $2.9 million | 29.5% |
| Total | $9.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
2 operational schools, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Oswayo Valley El School | 132 |
| Oswayo Valley JSHS | 140 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 4218210
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Pennsylvania — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Pennsylvania — A to Z, each with its page.
- Pennsylvania on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved