Skip to content

Record · District

Orrick R-XI

A public school district in Orrick, Missouri, with 2 operational schools in 2024–25.

The district in 2024–25

293
Students enrolled
27.6
Teachers, full-time equivalent
Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
43.8
All staff, full-time equivalent
$14,478
Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.

How this compares

Students enrolled: 293 in 2024–⁠25
Ranks 13,509th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 376th of 555 in Missouri. Larger than 24% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
Current spending per pupil: $14,478 in fiscal year 2023
More than 40% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.

Spending and revenue

Orrick R-XI spent $16,766 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,944 in fiscal year 2005

Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.

Source: The College Scorecard

About this chart

The figures

Orrick R-XI spent $16,766 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $6,944 in fiscal year 2005. Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Fiscal yearSpending per pupilCurrent expenditureMembership
FY2024$16,766$4.7 million278
FY2023$14,478$4.2 million291
FY2022$14,025$3.9 million276
FY2021$14,516$3.7 million254
FY2020$12,629$3.5 million280
FY2019$12,287$3.6 million293
FY2018$12,069$3.7 million306
FY2017$11,555$3.6 million310
FY2016$10,418$3.4 million330
FY2015$9,774$3.4 million349
FY2014$8,740$3.2 million369
FY2013$8,678$3.2 million369
FY2012$8,614$3.2 million370
FY2011$9,091$3.6 million395
FY2010$8,765$4.0 million452
FY2009$8,384$3.8 million453
FY2008$8,570$3.8 million447
FY2007$8,177$3.6 million440
FY2006$7,427$3.4 million464
FY2005$6,944$3.2 million465

Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023

Revenue to Orrick R-XI by source, fiscal year 2023, as the district reported it to NCES
SourceRevenueShare of total
Federal$646,00012.7%
State$2.1 million42.0%
Local$2.3 million45.3%
Total$5.1 million

Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.

The district’s schools

2 operational schools, A to Z.

2 more columns on a wider screen

Schools in Orrick R-XI
SchoolStudents
Orrick Elementary160
Orrick High133

The district’s entry

Name as NCES lists it
ORRICK R-XI
Status
Open
Type
Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
Charter status
Not a charter district
Grades
Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
NCES district ID
2923220

Elsewhere

Sources

Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built

Data retrieved