Oro Grande
A public school district in Oro Grande, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 91
- Students enrolled
- 4.3
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 69.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $194,926
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 91 in 2024–25
- Ranks 16,632nd of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 1,828th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 6% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $194,926 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 99% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Oro Grande spent $14,533 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $14,024 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,533 | $19.4 million | 1,335 |
| FY2023 | $194,926 | $18.3 million | 94 |
| FY2022 | $497,126 | $47.2 million | 95 |
| FY2021 | $16,000 | $37.3 million | 2,329 |
| FY2020 | $13,204 | $33.7 million | 2,549 |
| FY2019 | $13,285 | $31.9 million | 2,401 |
| FY2018 | $2,035 | $7.8 million | 3,847 |
| FY2017 | $1,932 | $7.4 million | 3,822 |
| FY2016 | $1,884 | $7.0 million | 3,711 |
| FY2015 | $1,613 | $6.2 million | 3,857 |
| FY2014 | $1,387 | $5.3 million | 3,789 |
| FY2013 | $1,203 | $4.3 million | 3,594 |
| FY2012 | $1,199 | $4.1 million | 3,396 |
| FY2011 | $1,187 | $3.5 million | 2,953 |
| FY2010 | $2,340 | $4.7 million | 2,029 |
| FY2009 | $22,233 | $2.7 million | 120 |
| FY2008 | not reported | $3.3 million | not reported |
| FY2007 | $15,952 | $2.0 million | 124 |
| FY2006 | $12,396 | $1.4 million | 111 |
| FY2005 | $14,024 | $1.8 million | 126 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $5.6 million | 16.2% |
| State | $3.9 million | 11.4% |
| Local | $25.0 million | 72.4% |
| Total | $34.6 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Oro Grande Elementary | 91 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0628950
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved