Record · District
Orange County Classical Academy District
A public school district in Orange, California, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 740
- Students enrolled
- 34.1
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 82.1
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $12,526
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 740 in 2024–25
- Ranks 8,961st of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 776th of 1,976 in California. Larger than 49% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $12,526 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 21% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Orange County Classical Academy District spent $13,658 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $8,933 in fiscal year 2021
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $13,658 | $7.8 million | 568 |
| FY2023 | $12,526 | $6.6 million | 529 |
| FY2022 | $11,376 | $4.7 million | 417 |
| FY2021 | $8,933 | $3.2 million | 360 |
| FY2020 | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $51,000 | 0.7% |
| State | $6.2 million | 82.9% |
| Local | $1.2 million | 16.4% |
| Total | $7.5 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Orange County Classical Academy | 740 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 0602535
Elsewhere
- Public schools in California — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in California — A to Z, each with its page.
- California on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2020 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2020 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved