Record · District
Oracle Elementary District (4444)
A public school district in Oracle, Arizona, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 413
- Students enrolled
- 25
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 68.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $19,382
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 413 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,984th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 317th of 659 in Arizona. Larger than 32% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $19,382 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 71% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Oracle Elementary District (4444) spent $14,082 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $10,144 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $14,082 | $5.2 million | 367 |
| FY2023 | $19,382 | $7.2 million | 369 |
| FY2022 | $19,308 | $7.1 million | 367 |
| FY2021 | $18,526 | $6.5 million | 350 |
| FY2020 | not reported | $6.7 million | not reported |
| FY2019 | $18,941 | $6.8 million | 357 |
| FY2018 | $19,120 | $6.2 million | 326 |
| FY2017 | $10,434 | $6.1 million | 580 |
| FY2016 | $9,990 | $6.0 million | 598 |
| FY2015 | $8,862 | $5.9 million | 665 |
| FY2014 | $8,809 | $5.9 million | 665 |
| FY2013 | $8,165 | $5.9 million | 717 |
| FY2012 | $9,269 | $6.5 million | 698 |
| FY2011 | $8,854 | $6.8 million | 773 |
| FY2010 | $9,083 | $6.6 million | 724 |
| FY2009 | $8,312 | $6.1 million | 738 |
| FY2008 | $12,323 | $5.9 million | 480 |
| FY2007 | $11,244 | $5.4 million | 484 |
| FY2006 | $11,108 | $4.9 million | 443 |
| FY2005 | $10,144 | $4.4 million | 438 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.0 million | 11.1% |
| State | $2.3 million | 25.6% |
| Local | $5.8 million | 63.3% |
| Total | $9.1 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Mountain Vista School | 413 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is not a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not a charter district
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 8
- NCES district ID
- 0405640
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Arizona — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Arizona — A to Z, each with its page.
- Arizona on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved