Odyssey Charter School
A public school district in American Fork, Utah, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 420
- Students enrolled
- 24.6
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 44.4
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $8,970
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 420 in 2024–25
- Ranks 11,904th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 113th of 155 in Utah. Larger than 33% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $8,970 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 2% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Odyssey Charter School spent $8,970 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $4,989 in fiscal year 2006
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8,970 | $3.2 million | 362 |
| FY2022 | $9,003 | $3.5 million | 384 |
| FY2021 | $8,404 | $3.0 million | 361 |
| FY2020 | $7,056 | $2.9 million | 411 |
| FY2019 | $6,177 | $2.7 million | 430 |
| FY2018 | $5,800 | $2.7 million | 459 |
| FY2017 | $5,427 | $2.6 million | 480 |
| FY2016 | $4,869 | $2.6 million | 540 |
| FY2015 | $4,946 | $2.6 million | 520 |
| FY2014 | $9,129 | $4.9 million | 536 |
| FY2013 | $8,298 | $4.5 million | 537 |
| FY2012 | $3,309 | $1.7 million | 502 |
| FY2011 | $4,595 | $2.2 million | 487 |
| FY2010 | $5,228 | $2.5 million | 483 |
| FY2009 | $5,516 | $2.6 million | 475 |
| FY2008 | $5,740 | $2.6 million | 450 |
| FY2007 | $4,682 | $2.1 million | 440 |
| FY2006 | $4,989 | $1.8 million | 367 |
| FY2005 | not reported | $14.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $150.0 thousand | 4.1% |
| State | $3.5 million | 94.7% |
| Local | $46.0 thousand | 1.2% |
| Total | $3.7 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 420 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for federal programs
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 6
- NCES district ID
- 4900021
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Utah — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Utah — A to Z, each with its page.
- Utah on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2023.
Data retrieved