Odyssey Charter School
A public school district in Wilmington, Delaware, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 2,286
- Students enrolled
- 180
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 292.5
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $14,631
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 2,286 in 2024–25
- Ranks 4,090th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 18th of 43 in Delaware. Larger than 77% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $14,631 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 41% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Odyssey Charter School spent $14,631 per pupil in fiscal year 2023, against $8,821 in fiscal year 2007
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics — School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal year 2005 onwards
The figures behind this chart
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $14,631 | $31.1 million | 2,123 |
| FY2022 | $13,048 | $25.9 million | 1,988 |
| FY2021 | $11,885 | $22.9 million | 1,926 |
| FY2020 | $11,990 | $23.0 million | 1,916 |
| FY2019 | $12,002 | $21.6 million | 1,803 |
| FY2018 | $10,916 | $18.1 million | 1,662 |
| FY2017 | $12,753 | $17.4 million | 1,363 |
| FY2016 | $11,199 | $13.0 million | 1,161 |
| FY2015 | $12,128 | $11.3 million | 933 |
| FY2014 | $12,597 | $8.8 million | 702 |
| FY2013 | $9,816 | $5.8 million | 591 |
| FY2012 | $10,180 | $5.1 million | 500 |
| FY2011 | $9,372 | $4.1 million | 438 |
| FY2010 | $9,774 | $3.7 million | 376 |
| FY2009 | $9,416 | $2.8 million | 293 |
| FY2008 | $9,897 | $2.0 million | 203 |
| FY2007 | $8,821 | $1.1 million | 123 |
| FY2006 | not reported | $207.0 thousand | not reported |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $1.7 million | 5.2% |
| State | $19.2 million | 57.8% |
| Local | $12.3 million | 37.0% |
| Total | $33.2 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Odyssey Charter School | 2,286 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Independent charter district
- Charter status
- LEA for ESEA and Perkins
- Grades
- Kindergarten to Grade 12
- NCES district ID
- 1000026
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Delaware — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Delaware — A to Z, each with its page.
- Delaware on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 25, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2006 to 2023
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2006 to 2023.
Data retrieved