Record · District
Norwich School District
A public school district in Norwich, Vermont, with 1 operational school in 2024–25.
The district in 2024–25
- 345
- Students enrolled
- 30.4
- Teachers, full-time equivalent
- Derived by NCES from the state’s counts.
- 53.8
- All staff, full-time equivalent
- $44,561
- Spending per pupil, fiscal year 2023
- Current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them.
How this compares
- Students enrolled: 345 in 2024–25
- Ranks 12,787th of 17,800 districts by enrollment, and 58th of 117 in Vermont. Larger than 28% of the 17,800 districts in the fifty states and DC that report an enrollment. The ranking →
- Current spending per pupil: $44,561 in fiscal year 2023
- More than 98% of the 17,189 districts with a spending figure. Current spending leaves out buildings and debt, and a district of a few pupils can spend far more per pupil than any large one.
Spending and revenue
Norwich School District spent $20,501 per pupil in fiscal year 2024, against $12,314 in fiscal year 2005
Current spending per pupil, each fiscal year: current expenditure over fall membership, both as the district reported them to NCES. In the dollars of each year, not adjusted for inflation. A year with no column is a year the survey has no figure for.
Source: The College Scorecard
About this chart
The figures
| Fiscal year | Spending per pupil | Current expenditure | Membership |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $20,501 | $6.9 million | 335 |
| FY2023 | $44,561 | $15.6 million | 351 |
| FY2022 | $40,027 | $13.6 million | 339 |
| FY2021 | $44,041 | $12.8 million | 291 |
| FY2020 | $16,959 | $5.8 million | 340 |
| FY2019 | $22,730 | $7.2 million | 318 |
| FY2018 | $17,127 | $5.7 million | 330 |
| FY2017 | $9,247 | $5.7 million | 620 |
| FY2016 | $8,809 | $5.5 million | 624 |
| FY2015 | $8,762 | $5.3 million | 605 |
| FY2014 | $7,904 | $5.2 million | 657 |
| FY2013 | $7,952 | $5.2 million | 652 |
| FY2012 | not reported | $10.6 million | not reported |
| FY2011 | $14,785 | $4.5 million | 307 |
| FY2010 | $7,347 | $4.4 million | 603 |
| FY2009 | $14,623 | $4.3 million | 292 |
| FY2008 | $13,741 | $4.1 million | 297 |
| FY2007 | $14,148 | $4.4 million | 311 |
| FY2006 | $12,677 | $3.8 million | 300 |
| FY2005 | $12,314 | $3.8 million | 306 |
Revenue by source, fiscal year 2023
| Source | Revenue | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Federal | $493,000 | 3.1% |
| State | $15.1 million | 95.4% |
| Local | $236,000 | 1.5% |
| Total | $15.9 million |
Federal, state and local revenue as the F-33 records them. Each share is of the survey’s total revenue, so a part withheld does not inflate the others.
The district’s schools
1 operational school, A to Z.
2 more columns on a wider screen
| School | Students |
|---|---|
| Marion W. Cross School | 345 |
The district’s entry
- Status
- Open
- Type
- Regular public school district that is a component of a supervisory union
- Charter status
- Not applicable
- Grades
- Pre-kindergarten to Grade 12
- Supervisory union
- 055
- NCES district ID
- 5006180
Elsewhere
- Public schools in Vermont — enrollment, teachers and spending across the state, against the nation.
- Every school district in Vermont — A to Z, each with its page.
- Vermont on the American Factbook — the state’s entry, across every hub.
Sources
- Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 — National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education · U.S. Government work · retrieved September 30, 2026
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25.
- School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024
SOURCE: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), "School District Finance Survey (F-33)," fiscal years 2005 to 2024.
Compiled automatically from Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024–25 and School District Finance Survey (F-33), fiscal years 2005 to 2024 by a checked SQL query · Editor: Kian O'Connor · How this site is built
Data retrieved